Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat

Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room
We’ll open Booking.com in a new tab for fair comparison.
Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat
$$$$

Overview

The perfect Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat, located in the business Ruwi district, also stands just 0.9 km from St. Mary's Jacobite Syrian Orthodox Church and provides ticket service for better sightseeing. Featuring a vibrant location, the 4-star business hotel includes an outdoor swimming pool and a health club, plus guests can visit the National Museum, which is about a 15-minute ride away.

Location

When staying at this Muscat hotel, you'll be 4.6 km from the Riyam Park Monument. Standing only 11 minutes' walk away, Saints Peter and Paul Catholic Church is a hard-to-miss divine tourist destination.

The Al Falaj Muscat is also situated just around the corner from Mwasalat route 2 and 4 - Abdul redha sultan mosque to ruwi bus stop.

Rooms

Looking onto the pool, the air-conditioned rooms are appointed with air conditioning along with wireless internet and a LCD TV. If you like cooking, there is an electric kettle and a fridge provided on site. Some of the private bathrooms are equipped with dryers and bath sheets.

Eat & Drink

The à la carte restaurant in Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat serves seafood dishes, while in the Indian restaurant guests can try Indian options. The property features Lords Pub restaurant with pool views. The lounge bar provides you with a place to unwind and enjoy mountain views. There is a restaurant serving Asian food a mere 50 metres away.

Leisure & Business

Guests will appreciate live performances organised at the Al Falaj. The area is popular for lawn tennis, badminton, and pool. Business travellers can take advantage of a meeting room and a conference space with a catering service at the hotel as well.

Good to know
Check-in/Check-out
from 13:00-23:59
until 12:00
Amenities
Private parking is possible on site for free.
Wireless internet is available in for free.
Other information
Breakfast
You can start your day with a full breakfast, which costs OMR 5 per person per day. 
Children & extra beds
Maximum capacity of extra beds in a room is 1. 
Pets
Pets are allowed on request.
Languages
English, Arabic, Hindi, Malayalam, Swahili, Tamil, Tagalog / Filipino, Zulu
Building
Number of floors:8
Number of rooms:129
Former name
al falaj hotel - selection of breakfast or suhior and dinner or iftar - valid for stays between 19 feb - 18 mar 2026
Price calendar
Check availability and prices for your dates now!

Rooms and availability

Classic Room
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 King-size bed
King Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
Suite
  • Max:
    2 persons
  • Bed options:
    1 Double bed1 Double bed
Show 3 more room typesLess

Facilities

Main facilities

Wi-Fi
Free parking
Luggage storage

Luggage storage

Locker room

24-hour services

24-hour reception

24-hour security

Food/ Drinks

Bar/ Lounge area

Restaurant

Welcome drink

Snack bar

Fitness/ Gym

Fitness centre

Swimming pool

Outdoor swimming pool

Spa and relaxation

Steam room

Sauna

Sports & Fitness

  • Fitness centre
  • Tennis court
  • Badminton
  • Billiard tables
  • Sports trainer

Services

  • Room service
  • Housekeeping
  • Car hire
  • Laundry
  • Dry cleaning
  • Tours/Ticket assistance
  • Welcome drink
  • Happy hour

Dining

  • In-room breakfast
  • Restaurant
  • Snack bar
  • Bar/ Lounge area
  • Dinner
  • Packed lunches

Business

  • Business centre
  • Meeting/ Banquet facilities
  • Fax/Photocopying

Children

  • Cots
  • Babysitting/Child services
  • Children's buffet

Facilities for people with disabilities

  • Toilet for disabled

Spa & Leisure

  • Outdoor swimming pool
  • Beach access
  • Beach umbrellas
  • Sun loungers
  • Live entertainment
  • Sun terrace
  • Sauna
  • Steam room
  • Shallow end

Room view

  • City view

Room features

  • Air conditioning
  • Mini-bar
  • Dressing area
  • Garden furniture
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Ironing facilities

Bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Self-catering

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

Media

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Room decor

  • Carpeted floor
Show all facilitiesHide facilities

Essential information about Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat

💵 Lowest room price 27 £
📏 Distance to centre 14.6 km
✈️ Distance to airport 31.6 km
🧳 Nearest airport Muscat International, MCT

Location

Address
The address has been copied.
1692 131 Al Hamriya, Muscat 113, Muscat, Oman, 2031
Map view
1692 131 Al Hamriya, Muscat 113, Muscat, Oman, 2031
  • City landmarks
  • Nearby
  • Restaurants
Al Jalali Fort
560 m
Restaurant
Tokyo Taro
10 m
Restaurant
Al Falaj Hotel
10 m
Restaurant
Automatic
560 m
Restaurant
Papa John Pizza
560 m
Restaurant
Al-Boom Restaurang
560 m
Restaurant
Spicy Village
900 m
Restaurant
Kamat Restaurant
760 m
Restaurant
Kamat Vegetarian Restaurant
670 m
Restaurant
Pizza Inn
1.0 km

Reviews of Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat

8.4 /10
Great
1891 reviews
Verified reviews  
Discover top-rated options through reviews we verify from our site and Booking.com.

FAQ about Al Falaj Hotel - Secure City Escape In Muscat

Which popular attractions are located near Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
You can always visit PDO Planetarium, placed 3.6 km from Al Falaj Hotel hotel. Another landmark that is worth your while is Oman Oil and Gas Exhibition Centre located 3.6 km away.
What is the closest airport to Al Falaj Hotel?
Muscat International airport is located within a 23-minute drive (35 km) from Al Falaj Hotel.
Should we expect an airport shuttle to bring us to the hotel?
Shuttle which will take you to the hotel with a 23-minute drive is among the services offered by the property. Please inform the staff about your estimated arrival time.
Can I leave my car in this perfect hotel parking lot for free?
Yes, this perfect hotel offers guests to park their cars at parking spaces for free.
What are the recommended dining options during the stay at the 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
Guests of the 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel can dine just outside the property in a highly rated-8/10 according to reviews-sushi bar Tokyo Taro offering Asian cuisine.
Can I eat breakfast at the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
Yes, guests can enjoy breakfast, served daily in the restaurant of the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel.
What is check-in and check-out time at the 4-star Al Falaj Hotel?
Guests of the 4-star Al Falaj Hotel can check in from 13:00 to 23:59 and check out from 12:00.
How much is a room at this perfect hotel?
In a business area, 4-star hotels offer an average nightly rate of $80. Rooms at this perfect hotel are $34 cheaper than the city average at only $46/night.
What payment methods are accepted in the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
Payment methods in the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel include:
  • сash
  • American Express
  • Visa
  • Mastercard
What kinds of rooms does the 4-star Al Falaj Hotel offer?
The 4-star Al Falaj Hotel offers such room types as Classic Room, Family Room, and Superior Room.
Which facilities are offered in the rooms of the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
Specific suites at the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel boast views of the garden and feature free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV with satellite channels and a safe for security reasons.
Are there any business facilities featured at the hotel?
For business travellers the hotel offers a business centre as well as conference equipment and a photocopy machine.
Which facilities are provided in the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
The perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel includes such facilities as currency exchange and a lift, whereas guests' safety will be ensured with a safe deposit box and 24-hour security service.
Do you have a pool at the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel?
Yes, the perfect 4-star Al Falaj Hotel hotel features an outdoor swimming pool.
Check rooms and rates
Check-in
Select date
-
Check-out
Select date
Rooms and Guests2 Guests, 1 room